The rankings are out.

dutch fork remains the unanimous No. 1 team in the AAAAA class, Southside Christian received votes for first place despite not winning, and South Pointe and Northwestern are the two definitive best teams in the AAAA class. Daniel, the best team in the Upstate Super 25remains the highest-ranked Class AAA team.

Here is the SC Prep Football Media Poll standings after the first two games of the South Carolina High School League football season:

WEEK 2 PREDICTION AND PREVIEW: Predictions, preview of the best high school football games of week 2 for the Greenville area

Class AAAAA

1. Dutch fork (19)

2. Fort Dorchester

3. Crest

4. Byrnes

5. Dorman

6. Summer

7. Gaffney

8. TL Hanna

9. Spartanburg

10.Summerville

Others who received votes: River Bluff, Lexington, Mauldin, White Knoll, Socastee, Clover JL Mann

Class AAAA

1. South Point (17)

2. Northwest (2)

3. Board Forums

4. West Florence

5. Florence of the South

6.Hartville

7. Irmo

8. Catawba Ridge

9. James Island

10. (tie) Indian Land

10. (tie) Ridge View

Others receiving votes: York, Wilson, Greenwood, Westside, Greenville, South Aiken, Pickens, West Ashley, Riverside Myrtle Beach

AAA class

1. Daniel (17)

2. Camden (2)

3. Dillon

4. Powderville

5.Clinton

6.Gilbert

7. Seneca

8. Woodruff

9. Hanahan

10. Beaufort

Other people receiving votes: Brookland-Cayce, Chapman, Union County, Belton Honea Path, Chester, Crestwood, Lower Richland, Manning, Marlboro County, Pendleton, Wren, Aynor

RANKINGS: Find out where Upstate teams rank in the SC High School Football Poll after Week 0

SUPER 25: Upstate Super 25 High School Football Rankings Enter Week 2

TAKE AWAY FOOD : Takeaways from Week 1 of Greenville-area high school football: Wade Hampton breaks his losing streak

Class AA

1. Saluda (6)

2. Abbeville (2)

3. Oceanside College (7)

4. Barn pit (3)

5.Fairfield Central

6. Gray College

7. Wade Hampton

8. Cheraw

9.Buford

10. Money Bluff

Others receiving votes: Marion, Woodland, Pelion, Pageland Central, Newberry, Chesterfield, Lee Central, Landrum, Andrew Jackson, Crescent, Strom Thurmond

Class A

1. Bamberg-Ehrhardt (14)

2. Church of Christ (1)

3. South Side Christian (3)

4. Whale branch

5. Johnsonville

6. St. Joseph

7. Baptist Hill

8. Lamar

9. Lewisville (1)

10. Lake view

Other people receiving votes: Latta, Calhoun County, Estill, Whitmire, Ridge Spring-Monetta

Joe Dandron covers high school sports and more for The Greenville News.


Source link

About The Author

Related Posts