boys basketball

Country Day 60, Jehovah-jireh 58

Field day 12 15 17 16-60

Jehovah-jireh 10 15 13 20-58

SCORING: COUNTRY DAY: J. Trahan 26, C. Trahan 11, M. Moss 10, E. Nunez 7, S. Ibieta 3, A. Nelson 3; JEHOVAH-JIREH: John Paul Ricks 35, Michael Bougere 10, Royal Bryant 5, Ahmon Williams 4, Robert Thomas 2, Omarion Parker 2

3-POINT GOALS: Country Day 4 (Nunez 2, Moss, J. Trahan); Jehovah-Jireh 4 (Ricks 2, Bougere, Bryant)

Records: Jehovah Jireh 14-11

St. Michael 72, Broadmoor 34

Broadmoor 8 19 5 2-34

Saint Michael 19 21 19 13-72

SCORE: BROADMOOR: Dallas Vicaro 12, Amrita Cross 9, Giguse Lebeut 6, Kamryn Kinchen 4, Kamryn Fernandez 3; ST. MICHAEL: Anthony Igiede 26, Wesley Fields 22, Abram Morales 6, Canon Edgecombe 5, Derrick Morris 5, Nick Johnson 4, DK Hayden 2, Sean Brown 2.

3-POINT GOALS: Broadmoor 5 (Cross 3, Fernandez, Vicaro); St. Michael 7 (Fields 5, Igiede, Edgecombe)

Records: Broadmoor 4-21, St. Michael 14-9

White Castle 75, northeast 50

Northeast 9 15 13 13-50

Chateau Blanc 22 13 25 15-75

SCORING: NORTHEAST: T. Sensley 14, J. Belin 13, B. Duncan 9, J. Thompson 6, J. Sampson 4, K. Grace 4; CASTLE WHITE: J. Washington 30, K. Gales 12, J. Green 8, J. Jordan 8, D. Burks 8, H. Young 5, J. Deloch 4

3 POINT OBJECTIVES: North East 5 (Sensley 4, Duncan); White Castle 6 (Washington 2, Gales 2, Deloch, Green)

Records: Chateau Blanc 11-12

Girls basketball

Episcopal 47, Dunham 17

DISTRICT 8-2A CHAMPIONSHIP

Episcopal 17 18 9 3-47

Dunham 1 7 4 5-17

SCORE: EPISCOPAL: I. Besselman 25, B. Smith 12, E. Bourgeois 5, G. Plain 3, E. Guirard 2; DUNHAM: N. Marshall 9, S. Brady 3, K. Day 2, M. Coast 2, A. Landaiche 1

3-POINT GOALS: EPISCOPAL 4 (Besselman 2, Bourgeois, Plaine)

Records: Episcopal 18-5

Boys football playoffs

Premier League

Regional Notes

No. 1 Catholic High 5, No. 16 Lafayette 0

No. 12 Denham Springs 2, No. 5 Amant St. 1

No. 10 Dutchtown 2, No. 7 Brother Martin 1

No. 2 Jesuit 4, No. 18 Baton Rouge High 1

Section II

Regional Notes

No. 4 Neville 4, No. 13 Live Oak 0

Section III

Regional schedule

No. 1 Vandebilt Catholic 6, No. 16 Parkview Baptist 1

No. 9 Leesville 3, No. 8 St. Michael 0

No. 15 New Orleans Military & Maritime (12-8-1) at University (17-2-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

Section IV

Regional schedule

No. 3 Episcopal 3, No. 14 Country Day 2

soccer girls

Premier League

Regional Notes

No. 1 Dominican 5, No. 17 Hahnville 1

#9 Mount Carmel 1, #8 Byrd 0

No. 5 Dutchtown 3, No. 12 Fontainebleau 2

No. 13 Baton Rouge High (15-9-4) at No. 4 Captain Shreve (24-1-3), 2 p.m. Sunday at Lee Hedges Stadium

No. 6 Sainte Scholastique 2, No. 11 Mandeville 1

No. 2 Saint-Joseph Academy 6, No. 18 Central Lafourche 0

Section III

Regional notes

No. 1 University 7, No. 16 Cabrini 0

No. 9 Lutcher 5, No. 8 North DeSoto 0

No 4 Parkview Baptist 2, No 13 North Vermilion 0

No. 3 St. Michael 7, No. 19 Pearl River 1

No. 6 St. Louis Catholic 2, No. 11 West Feliciana 0

Section IV

Regional schedule

No. 1 Catholic High New Iberia 5, No. 16 Dunham 2

Acadiana Episcopal School #11 2, Episcopal #6 1


Source link

About The Author

Related Posts