Forty-seven members of Arkansas’ High School Class of 2022 are among more than 2,600 National Merit Scholarship recipients funded by U.S. colleges and universities.

The scholarships provide between $500 and $2,000 per year for up to four years of undergraduate study at the institution funding the scholarship.

The June announcement is the third made this spring by the National Merit Scholarship Corp. The organization named the recipients of the company-sponsored awards on April 27 and the winners of the $2,500 National Merit Scholarships on May 11. Additional recipients of college-sponsored awards will be announced. in July.

Arkansas college and university scholarship recipients, their high schools, college projects, and scholarship-awarding institutions are listed below by their hometowns.

Bentonville

Abdullah Asif – Bentonville High School; biochemistry; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Soumya S. Chauhan – Arkansas School of Mathematics, Science, and the Arts in Hot Springs; mechanical Engineering; University of Arkansas; Fayetteville.

Ethan G. Chriss — Bentonville High School; biomedical genius; University of Southern California.

Halen W. Corbin – Haas Hall Academy in Bentonville; political science; University of Arkanas, Fayetteville.

Aiswarya Pramiti Saravanan – Bentonville High School; neuroscience; University of Texas at Dallas.

Haleena Sharif –Haas Hall Academy in Bentonville; Medication; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Ishana Thakre – Bentonville West High, Mechanical Engineering; Purdue University.

Bryant

Aaron D. Garcia-Bryant High; financial planning; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Sources of caves

Breck T. Husong, Providence Classical Christian Academy at Rogers; electrical engineering; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Harry L. Wilson, Bentonville High School; mechanical Engineering; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Centerton

Caden J. Paul, Bentonville West High; finance; University of Alabama.

clarksville

Joshua A. Engle — Clarksville High School; film production; Ouachita Baptist University.

Conway

Chase D. Fralick — Raised Conway; biomedical genius; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Rebekah I. Ulasewich; Conway High, architecture; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Eldorado

Grace K. Reed – El Dorado High School; sociology; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Farmington

Weston A. Sills — Raised Farmington; engineering; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Fayetteville

Fiona B. Eggleston — Fayetteville High School; The history of art; Fordham University.

Cason H. Frisby – Fayetteville High School; culinary science; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Cole E. Jackson – Fayetteville High School; economy; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Ian C. Popp – Haas Hall Academy in Fayetteville; Chemical Engineer; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Fort Smith

Emma C. Paulus – Southside High School; biomedical genius; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Leen Samman – Southside High School; Medication; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Greenbrier

Sydney P. Lehman — Greenbrier High School; computing; Hendrix College.

Green wood

Katherine M. Rupert — Greenwood High School; aerospace engineering; Oklahoma State University at Stillwater.

Harrisson

McKenzie P. Allred – Arkansas School of Math, Science, and the Arts in Hot Springs; biology; Grinnel College.

Jonesboro

Austin B. Bellis – Arkansas School of Math, Science, and the Arts in Hot Springs; actuarial science; Boston University.

William Lawson Smith –Mathematics, Science and Arts at Hot Springs; engineering computer Science; University of Alabama.

small stone

Haarika V. Ayyadevara Central High; Medication; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Nathaniel C. Byrd – Pulaski Academy, Computer Science; University of Texas at Dallas.

Madeline C. Crisp- Central High; Medication; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Thomas John Hout – Central High School; undecided career choice, University of Georgia at Athens.

Mason Minden – Little Rock Christian Academy, ecology; University of Tulsa.

Nithin R. Reddy — Central high; Medication; Tulane University.

Joseph K. Rhee-Central High; right; Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tenn.

Jackson C. Smith – Boys’ Catholic High School: Neuroscience; University of Southern California.

David Wood – Little Rock Christian Academy, Mechanical Engineering; Texas A&M University.

London

Lainey R. Kirshberger — Dover High School; zoology; Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Okla.

Lowell

Sarah J. Schwartz – Haas Hall Academy at Rogers; biomedicine; Hendrix College.

Magnolia

Guangqian C. Dai — Tall Magnolia; music; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

mountain house

Ben A. Partney – Mountain Home High Career Academies; Chemical Engineer; Missouri University of Science and Technology.

roger

Meera Arunkumar – Haas Hall Academy at Rogers; molecular biology; University of Arizona.

Russellville

Elijah J. Clark – Russellville High School; Company; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Look for

Josiah S. Linderman — Searcy High School; a foreign language; Harding University.

sherwood

Carter J. Watson – Sylvan Hills High in the Pulaski County Special School District; mechanical Engineering; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville

Springdale

Preston R. McAllister – Har-Ber High in Springdale; biochemistry; University of Alabama.

Noah J. Seiter – Har-Ber High in Springdale; information science; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville.

Van Buren

Benjamin D. Cantrell — Van Buren High School; computer programming; Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Okla.


Source link